Naruto Shippuden Episode 95 Recap: “The Two Charms”

Original Airdate: 2/5/2009

Welcome to the 2nd installment of the weekly Naruto Shippuden recap. We are nearly at the part where this show actually ended its fun on Disney XD a few years ago, and are now nearly up to never before seen episodes that have not been shown on US TV stations. And that’s the good thing I have to say about this recap. Yeah, this is gonna tell you how much I enjoy this episode. Anyway, let’s begin shall we.

So last week, Naruto had the stupid notion that for the frogs, who can’t use Water-Style jutsu, in order for it to work, that they need to … drink a bunch of water. Yeah, guess what they do in the first 10 seconds? They do the same goddamn thing he thought up. Can you guess how it went? I’ll give you a second. … Okay, enough time, cause you figured it out already. IT DIDN’T WORK!!! Even with Gama-something helping his brother out by saying to “infuse chakra through the stomach, inhale through the nose”, it doesn’t work because it’s a stupid plan. They try it again, but Naruto add some pressure on to the yellow frog, and this time it does work. Kinda.

Enough of the frogs for now. Guren and Yukimaru arrive at their base, as Yukimaru talks to a lizard. There was a bunch of talk here that bored me and all I did was write this in caps.

Notes 2

Back in the village, Tsunade knows Naruto will show up and complain about not being on the mission. They really want to control how he handles himself. Meanwhile Sai meets up with Naruto, on accident. As much as tries to hide his mission from him, and tells Naruto to get back to training, Naruto can read Sai like one of his books. Which, by the way, he drops one, and it’s about lying to others.

Kakashi’s group is still trying to find the enemy, but lost their scent. They know they will face them soon. Sinon though has his bugs, and they hatched some eggs. These bugs are now resistant to the crystal jutsu. However, there are only a few of them, so he needs more time to produce some more. The others let him be, as they search again for the enemies’ scent. Guren and Yukimaru meet up with the Guren Squad, and they reassure her they will be with her. She tells them their mission from Orochimaru about bringing Yukimaru to a specific area, and that there will be no failures. She also knows that Kakashi’s group is on their tails and that the Leaf is involved.

Naruto learns of the mission, and wants to go. As said above, Tsunade won’t let him cause of the new jutsu, but he promises he won’t use it. He wanted on this mission cause of the Pervy Sage’s advice and bringing Sasuke back and all that. Tsunade allows him to go. Also, Pervy Sage left a letter for Tsunade about Naruto. Just a bunch of stuff about growing up, and Naruto’s not a kid, and blah blah blah, all boring. Kakashi, Hinata and Kiba still found nothing. They really want to avoid a fight, if possible, but they still have to find the enemy. So Kakashi asks Kiba to track the bats’ scent. Also, Yukimaru has a PTSD flashback of his mother that got triggered, and tells about how she left. He gives Guren the crystal she made him back to her.

Back to Naruto, he wants to master a new jutsu with the frogs, and won’t leave for the mission until he does. The frogs don’t like it, but will do it. So, in order for this collab to work, Naruto needs to hop in the yellow frogs mouth. Wait, what? I don’t think that’s gonna wo-

Ummm, ewww. It’s really unpleasant they said, and wasting time since it’s not working. (Geez, are they talking to the audience?) As Kakashi group still trying not to be spotted/looking for bats, Guren finds some camellias and talks about bad luck and how she won’t die. As for Sai, he’s sorry he gave Naruto the mission details. But now Naruto’s late as they are waiting for his ass from his frog training. And .. you know what, these notes I made explain everything.

Notes

We finally end this with Hinata using her Byukugan and finding some Shinobi.

So this episode of Shippuden. How can I describe it? Hmmmm, oh yeah! IT. WAS. BOOOOOOOORRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRRINGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGGG!!!!!!!!!! Nothing happen!! There was no action! There was too much talking! There were those stupid ass frogs! And Naruto’s bright ass idea with the damn frogs, and every thing was awful. I mean, when One Piece is in fillers, and yet they somehow make that look like the best thing ever compared to this, you know you failed. I think fellow Swim Squad writer RobBarracuda sums this episode up best.

Overall, this episode of Shippuden gets 1 ninja in a frog’s mouth/5.

 

Naruto Shippuden can be seen at 2 AM Saturday on Toonami.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s